Privacy Policy


1. Introduction
Protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of personal information – over the Internet, on the telephone, or through our offices – has always been fundamental to the way Livelihood Infrastructure Food Education For Health (“L.I.F.E. For Health”) conducts its affairs. L.I.F.E. For Health operates on the basis of a Privacy Policy and related procedures that guide the handling of the personal information collected. This privacy statement has been created to demonstrate L.I.F.E. For Health’s firm commitment to protecting the privacy of its members, partners and potential Web site visitors. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (herein “CSA Model Code”) and applicable privacy legislation. L.I.F.E. For Health shall observe the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (Canada), and any successor legislation and any legislation of similar effect in the Province of Ontario.

2. Privacy Statement
This policy deals only with personal information handled by L.I.F.E. For Health. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. The following explains how L.I.F.E. For Health handles personal information. L.I.F.E. For Health reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect the use of personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly.

3. Accountability

  1. L.I.F.E. For Health is accountable for all personal information under its control. L.I.F.E. For Health’s Privacy Officer is designated as responsible for L.I.F.E. For Health’s privacy policy. The Privacy Officer can be reached by:

E-mail: privacy@lifeforhealth.org
Telephone: 416-422-0114
Mail: 11 Eleventh Street, Toronto ON M8V 2A6

2. Any questions about LI.F.E. For Health’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer. In cases where the question concerns an access request, individuals must follow the request process described under “Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected”.

4. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. The purpose for which L.I.F.E. For Health collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. Personal information may be collected for such purposes as:
    (a) administering L.I.F.E. For Health membership and providing member services;
    (b) registering for L.I.F.E. For Health events, for example the Annual General Meeting;
    (c) purchasing various products or services; and
    (d) processing and administering the above or other purposes as necessary.
  2. L.I.F.E. For Health will not use personal information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.

5. Member Services

  1. L.I.F.E. For Health may collect contact information from its members in order to:
    (a) send out newsletters and other relevant information;
    (b) process membership applications and renewals;
    (c) inform members of upcoming L.I.F.E. For Health events; or
    (d) send out invoices and otherwise administer L.I.F.E. For Health membership.
  2. This contact information is voluntarily provided by L.I.F.E. For Health members and potential members. Members and potential members may, at any time, be taken off of L.I.F.E. For Health’s mailing lists at their request.
  3. Through external merchants, L.I.F.E. For Health may offer various services to its members.
  4. Members who chose to participate in these programs should refer directly to the privacy policies of the sponsoring companies. L.I.F.E. For Health does not collect, use or retain any personal information from these external programs.

6. Consent

  1. L.I.F.E. For Health seeks consent for all personal information it collects, uses and discloses through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection. For information which is considered to be more sensitive, for example credit card numbers, L.I.F.E. For Health will ask for confirmation as a sign of consent.
  2. If information is voluntarily provided, this is interpreted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. As required by the CSA Model Code, L.I.F.E. For Health will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided. Should L.I.F.E. For Health require use of personal information for a new purpose, consent will be sought for that new use.

7. Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

  1. L.I.F.E. For Health does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for L.I.F.E. For Health to proceed with a request for information, or provide a product or service; for example in cases of membership or feedback forms. In such cases, L.I.F.E. For Health will describe the information required. In all such cases, L.I.F.E. For Health limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide the individual with the requested information, product, or service. L.I.F.E. For Health collects only information that is voluntarily provided by the individual and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential.
  2. L.I.F.E. For Health may disclose personal information collected by it without the knowledge or consent of the individual, for example to its lawyers, for purposes relating to an investigation under, the enforcement of or the administration of a law or where required by law to disclose the information. L.I.F.E. For Health will not use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual except as authorized by applicable law.
  3. L.I.F.E. For Health retains personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, service or information. For example, if personal information is given to register for an event, the personal information will only be used for this event. In some cases, however, legal reporting or retention requirements necessitate that L.I.F.E. For Health retains information for a specific amount of time. In general, L.I.F.E. For Health retains personal information for a period not longer than seven years.
  4. L.I.F.E. For Health does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. Information may be transferred to third parties where information processing is outsourced by L.I.F.E. For Health in the course of its activities or administrative procedures in specific cases. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, L.I.F.E. For Health requires service providers to respect this Privacy Policy. Service providers are restricted from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to L.I.F.E. For Health.
  5. Any personal information that L.I.F.E. For Health retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

8. Safeguarding Personal Information
L.I.F.E. For Health respects the privacy of its members, partners, potential Web site visitors and Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. Personal information is stored in electronic and physical files that are secure. Security measures may include secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and restricted access to computers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while L.I.F.E. For Health strives to protect personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or received from it electronically. This is especially true for information transmitted via e-mail. L.I.F.E. For Health has no way of protecting that information until it reaches it. Once a transmission is received, L.I.F.E. For Health makes its best efforts to ensure its security on its servers. Internally, access to personal information is restricted to those who need access to the information in order to do their jobs or to complete the purpose behind why the information was collected. These people are limited in number, and are knowledgeable about and committed to our privacy policies.

9. Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

  1. L.I.F.E. For Health makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. L.I.F.E. For Health does not routinely update personal information.
  2. L.I.F.E. For Health makes readily available to individuals its Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. Customer access to the Privacy Policy and related procedures is provided on L.I.F.E. For Health’s Web site and in written form. Any questions about the handling of personal information by L.I.F.E. For Health can be raised with the Privacy Officer.
  3. At the written request of an individual, he or she may view or edit their personal information as collected by L.I.F.E. For Health. L.I.F.E. For Health will inform them of what personal information it has about the individual, what it is being used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed. There may be exceptional circumstances as provided by the CSA Model Code under which L.I.F.E. For Health may not be able to give an individual access to personal information held about them by L.I.F.E. For Health. In this case L.I.F.E. For Health will explain the reason for this lack of access, as provided by the CSA Model Code.
  4. To make a request, please send a letter, e-mail or fax addressed to our Privacy Officer at the address indicated above. In any written request, please include the following information:
    (a) name;
    (b) contact details;
    (c) membership number (where applicable);
    (d) nature of the request;
    (e) view and/or edit information;
    (f) inquire regarding use and/or disclosure; and
    (g) if an inquiry concerns a specific transaction, please indicate the date of the transaction, and provide a receipt number if applicable.
  5. L.I.F.E. For Health will reply to requests no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if it is not able to respond within this time period, a notice of extension will be sent.

10. Questions
Any questions or comments about L.I.F.E. For Health’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

11. Use of the L.I.F.E. For Health Web Site

  1. L.I.F.E. For Health believes that online privacy is important to the success of the Internet and electronic commerce in general and is strongly committed to each visitor’s right to privacy. This statement sets forth L.I.F.E. For Health’s Privacy Policy for its web site and describes the practices that L.I.F.E. For Health follows in respect to the privacy of the users of this site. By accessing and using materials from this Web site or sending or posting materials to it, you (the “user”) agree to the terms of this privacy commitment and to our practices to collect, use or disclose personal information.
  2. This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically to reflect enhancements to L.I.F.E. For Health’s web site that may affect the use of personal information. Accordingly, please check back periodically.

12. Information on this Web Site

  1. Information which includes all facts, data and other information, collectively the “Information” in the pages of this web site is of a general nature, is intended only for informational purposes, is subject to change without notice, and is not intended to be relied on by visitors as binding legal advice on any particular matter.
  2. Individual information provided to L.I.F.E. For Health to gain access to any feature of this web site will not be sold or made available to any third party, except where information processing is outsourced by L.I.F.E. For Health in the course of its regular administrative procedures.
  3. L.I.F.E. For Health reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of aggregated user behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather information for marketing purposes. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.
  4.  “Cookies” may be attached to L.I.F.E. For Health’s web site. A “cookie” is a piece of data that is stored on the hard drive of a computer that contains information about use of the web site. Any Cookies we pass to you are anonymous. They do not reveal your personal identity, they will not follow you throughout your travels on the web, nor can they capture private data. Rather, these cookies establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide site users with the appropriate frames and content. We are not concerned with who is using our site, but rather how our site is being used. Please understand that any data captured from this system is for internal use only and is not shared with anyone else.

13. Accuracy of the Information on this Web Site

  1. The information is believed to be accurate, complete and current when posted, but L.I.F.E. For Health cannot guarantee that it will remain accurate or complete or that it will be current at all times.
  2. L.I.F.E. For Health is not responsible for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, regardless of the cause, arising out of the use of this web site.

14. Accuracy of Information on Linked Web Sites
Through the links to other sites found on L.I.F.E. For Health’s web site, the user may enter domains that are beyond the boundaries of L.I.F.E. For Health and, once there, L.I.F.E. For Health is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these web sites. L.I.F.E. For Health has no control over the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information on these sites and provides links to these sites solely for the information and convenience of visitors to our web site.

15. Copying Information from this Web Site
The information on L.I.F.E. For Health’s web site may be used or copied provided that it is used or copied accurately and that the source of the information is clearly identified. L.I.F.E. For Health is not responsible for the way in which the information may be used or copied. L.I.F.E. For Health reserves the right to change, delete or add information at any time.